About Tallow Products Pty Ltd
Tallow Products is Australia’s premier manufacturer of Lanolin B.P., Lanolin Technical, refined woolgrease, Oleine, Stearine, Tallow, Fatty Acids, Glycerine and neatsfoot oil for sale to a number of businesses for a variety of uses.
Tallow Products has been trading since 1942 and our Head Office is located in Botany, Sydney.
We pride ourselves on our ISO9001:2000 Quality Assurance System and our envied low staff turnover. This assures our clients of the finest quality products and a consistency our competitors envy.
A natural preservative for leather articles. This oil repels water and protects against stiffening and cracking. It also restores pliability to dried-out leather – it is unsurpassed for restoring water- hardened leather to its original softness. It looks like oil, feels like oil, but when applied to leather, it penetrates quickly and leaves no oily residue on the surface. It doesn't stain clothing or adjoining materials and-unlike ordinary neatsfoot and other raw oils -is readily absorbed into wet leather. It is also used as an additive for industrial oils.
Lanolin is a unique substance secreted by sheep from special sebaceous glands in their skin so as to form a natural protective coating on the wool fibres. It is highly refined & purified natural wool grease and originates. Although derived from an animal this unique substance, is completely different to the body fat of animals. It has the physical consistency of a soft grease and can also be identified as a wax. The crude wax is removed from the wool by various washing processes and then recovered by separators to give a product called neutral wool grease, which after intensive refining and series of other processes yields the finished Lanolin or Wool Wax.
Oleic Acid is produced from pure Australian tallow, and has Product applications including cosmetic (personal care), food and pharmaceutical ingredients and as a base ingredient for industrial applications. We are committed to ensure our Oleine has batch-to-batch consistency, colour stability and low poly unsaturated fatty acids content.
Stearic acid (systematic name, octadecanoic acid, CH3(CH2)16COOH) is a long-chain fatty acid consisting of 18 carbon atoms without double bonds. Studies in humans and experimental animals suggest that ingestion of stearic acid has a neutral or cholesterol-lowering effect in contrast to lauric, myristic and palmitic acids. Thus, there is controversy regarding the classification of stearic acid as a “saturated fat” for dietary recommendations.
Stearine is suitable for a wide range of applications including metal stearates, surfactants, rubber and cosmetics.
Glycerine (glycerin, glycerol) is obtained by the hydrolysis of fats and fixed oils. The name comes from the Greek word glykys meaning sweet. It is a colourless, odourless, viscous, non-toxic liquid with a very sweet taste and has literally thousands of uses.
Glycerine is a source of lecithin (used in foods as a fat emulsifier, and a vital component of all cell membrances in the body) and of tocopherols (vitamin E). It is used in skin moisturizers, lotions, deodorants, makeup, toothpaste, sweets and cakes, pharmaceuticals and patent medicines, in paper manufacturing, printing ink, in textiles, plastics, and electronic components.
Glycerine is used in the pharmaceutical and food industries and also as a base ingredient for the paint and plastics industries.
Fatty Acids are produced to each customer’s specifications. The diverse applications include synthetic rubber, soap, lubricants and surfactants.
Tallow is produced from animal fat which is used in a variety of animal feed, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, as well as to make soap and detergents.